The insurer must state its grounds for seeking modification or discontinuance at the hearing, 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.11(3) (1993), and complete *273and submit an issue sheet, also known as a hearing memorandum. See, e.g., Department of Industrial Accidents Form 162, “Insurer’s Hearing Memorandum.”
Initial review was by a single justice of this court. In a decision by which we are not bound, the single justice reversed the reviewing board’s determination. Conroy then sought review by a full panel of this court.
General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then ... the employee prevails at [a] hearing [pursuant to section eleven], the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses.”
The hospital relies on Green’s Case, 52 Mass. App. Ct. 141, 145 (2001), for the proposition that, in determining whether an employee has prevailed, the focus must be on the results achieved by the employee in the litigation.