Wycoff v. Grace Community Church of the Assemblies of God
[…] The General Assembly accepted this invitation a year later when it enacted the predecessor of the statute now codified as section 7-1283-105. See Ch. 827, see. 1, § 31-24-110, 1967 Colo. Sess. Laws 655.

The statute, titled "Actions against nonprofit corporations," does two things by its express terms. First, it removes any possible immunity from suit by providing that "[alny other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, any civil action permitted under the law of this state may be brought against any nonprofit corporation." § 7-123-105. Second, it allows for levy and execution against otherwise immune assets of nonprofit entities "to the extent" the entity would be reimbursed by liability insurance. See id. ("the assets of any nonprofit corporation that would, but for articles 121 to 187 of this title, be immune from levy and execution on any judgment shall nonetheless be subject to levy and execution to the extent that such nonprofit corporation would be reimbursed by proceeds of liability insurance policies carried by it were judgment levied and executed against its assets").

Thus, under the statute's plain terms, there is no longer (if there ever was) any impediment to suits against nonprofit organizations.