dissenting.
[…] (8)(b) A licensee may recover only for damages caused:
(I) By the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care with respect to dangers created by the landowner of which the landowner actually knew.... (c)(I) ... [Aln invitee may recover for damages caused by the landowner's unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care to protect against dangers of which he actually knew or should have known.
The landowner's intent in offering the invitation determines the status of the visitor and establishes the duty of care the landowner owes the visitor. See § 18-21-115(5)(a), (b); see also Carter v. Kinney, 896 S.W.2d 926, 928 (Mo.1995). The status of the visitor and duty of care the landowner owes are questions of law for the court to decide. § 13-21-115(4) ("In any action to which this seetion applies, the judge shall determine whether the plaintiff is a trespasser, a licensee, or an invitee. ...").
If a landowner invites a person to enter his land, and the landowner either expects a commercial benefit from that person or has extended an invitation to the public at large, the person is an invitee.