230 Mo. at 433, 130 S.W. at 694, quoting, Livermore v. Waite, 102 Cal. 113, 118, 36 P. 424, 426 (1894) (emphasis added).
It is equally clear that the framers of our Constitution recognized the inherent right of the people to amend their Constitution when in Article I, § 1, they stated, “That all political power is vested in and derived from the people ...” and in Article I, § 3, “That the people ... have the inherent, sole and exclusive right ... to alter and abolish their constitution and form of government...” and in Article III, § 49, that “The people reserve power to propose and enact . .. amendments to the constitution by the initiative.... ”
Inherent in the power of the people to “alter”, “amend”, or “abolish” their Constitution is the power and right to amend wisely or unwisely.