2. Is Amendment No. 5 a validly adopted constitutional amendment?
We first examine the applicable provisions of the Missouri Constitution and the implementing statutes.
Article I, § 1, provides:
That all political power is vested in and derived from the people; that all government of right originates from the people, is founded upon their will only, and is instituted solely for the good of the whole.
(Emphasis added.)
Article I, § 3, provides:
That the people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish their constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it necessary to their safety and happiness, provided such change be not repugnant to the Constitution of the United States.
(Emphasis added.)