(Emphasis added.)
Article III, § 49, provides:
The people reserve power to propose and enact or reject laws and amendments to the constitution by the initiative, independent of the general assembly, and also reserve power to approve or reject by referendum any act of the general assembly, except as hereinafter provided.
(Emphasis added.)
Article III, § 50, provides in part:
Petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith, and the enacting clause thereof shall be ‘Be it resolved by the people of the state of Missouri that the Constitution be amended
(Emphasis added.)
Article III, § 51, provides in part:
The initiative shall not be used for the appropriation of money other than of new revenues created and provided for thereby....
Chapter 126, which contains the implementing statutes, sets forth the main procedural requirements which requirements for the sake of brevity are summarized.
1. Section 126.031, prescribes the form and format of the petition. See also Mo. Const, art. Ill, § 50.
2. Each petition shall contain signatures from only one congressional district. Section 126.041.
3. Each petition must contain a full text copy of the amendment. Section 126.041; Mo.Const. art. Ill, § 50.
4. Petitions must be signed by eight percent of voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional district. Section 126.051; Mo. Const, art. Ill, § 50.
5. Section 126.061 prescribes the form of the circulator’s oath.
6. Section 126.081 provides for the attorney general to formulate the official “ballot title” which is to be voted upon in the election. See Mo.Const. art. XII, § 2(b).