Beets v. State
[…] The State, in its response arguments, contends, albeit implicitly, that once it established that the appellant murdered Beets and also established that she was the named beneficiary of the insurance policies and the named beneficiary of the pension benefits it made out a prima facie case of capital murder under the provisions of V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 19.03(a)(3), which provides in pertinent part the following: “(3) [the offense of murder becomes capital murder if] the person commits the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration.” Because this is not a “murder for hire” killing case we disagree totally and completely with the State’s reasoning and conclusion. Otherwise, we might agree with the State.