Beets v. State
[…] Several States, such as Missouri, do not have, contrary to Texas, a specific aggravating element statute separately specifying robbery. The various statutes are compiled in State v. McDonald, 661 S.W.2d 497, 503 (Sup.Ct.Mo.1983).

The Texas Government Code provides in Section 311.011(a) that when a word or phrase is not statutorily defined, “[it] shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary (1985 edition) defines the word “remuneration” as follows: “Something that remunerates, RECOMPENSE, PAY.” 997. One of the definitions for the word “recompense” is “to pay for.” Webster’s, 984, supra.