Beets v. State
[…] .Evidence was adduced during the trial which established that approximately two years later, the appellant, through an attorney, applied for and received letters testamentary. At the same time, appellant, through the attorney, applied to have Beets legally declared dead. On March 5, 1985, approximately three months before the skeletal remains of Beets’ body were found and identified. Beets was legally declared dead by the presiding judge of the County Court of Henderson County. Appellant was made the administratix of Beets' estate. These proceedings appear proper under the provisions of Section 72 of the Probate Code. That section also provides that "Distribution of the estate to the persons entitled thereto shall not be made by the personal representative until after the expiration of three (3) years from the date such letters [testamentary] are granted.” However, on April 4, 1985, the attorney for Beets’ only natural child, James Donald Beets, filed a motion for new trial in that cause.