OPINION ON DIRECT APPEAL
[…] Finley, 93 Tex. 171, 54 S.W. 343, 345 (1899). By this definition, Senate Bill 351 is clearly not a special or local law: it applies generally to the entire State. The fact that sections of the statute assign particular school districts to CEDs does not make the law a special one inasmuch as it affects school districts throughout the state. Lower Colorado River Authority v. McCraw, 125 Tex. 268, 83 S.W.2d 629, 636 (1935). Thus, Senate Bill 351 does not violate article III, section 56.
Alternatively, appellants argue that if Senate Bill 351 is not a special law then it violates article III, section 64(a), which states:
The Legislature may by special statute provide for consolidation of governmental offices and functions of government of any one or more political subdivisions comprising or located within any county. Any such statute shall require an election to be held within the political subdivisions affected thereby with approval by a majority of the voters in each of these subdivisions, under such terms and conditions as the Legislature may require.
Appellants contend that this provision requires that consolidation of school districts be by special statute. When article III, section 64(a) was first adopted in 1968, it applied only to El Paso and Tarrant Counties.