OPINION ON DIRECT APPEAL
[…] The State has moved from encouraging school districts to contribute local tax revenue, to conditioning state funds on such contribution, to mandating a specified contribution. This has reduced the geographical disparities in the availability of revenue for education. It has accomplished this, however, by requiring the taxpayers in one school district, without a vote of approval, to fund the schools in other districts over which they have no control. These changes present the constitutional issues now raised before us.
II
Article VIII, section 1-e of the Texas Constitution states: “No State ad valo-rem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State.” Appellants contend that the taxes which the CEDs are required by Senate Bill 351 to levy are state ad valorem taxes prohibited by this provision. We agree.
Senate Bill 351 mandates the tax CEDs levy. No CED may decline to levy the tax.