OPINION ON DIRECT APPEAL
[…] In sum, article VII, section 3-b does not allow CEDs created by Senate Bill 351 to levy the ad valorem tax mandated by the statute on all the property in the CED, based solely upon the prior approval of the voters in each constituent school district to allow their district to levy a tax. Article VII, section 3, requires that before CEDs may levy the statutory tax, it must be approved by the voters in the CED.
IV
Some appellants contend that the creation of CEDs as school districts violates article III, sections 56 and 64(a) and article VII, section 3. We examine each of the provisions in turn.
Article III, section 56 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law ... [rjegulating the affairs of ... school districts_” Appellants argue that Senate Bill 351 is such a special law. However, a special or local law is one that applies to a limited class of persons as distinguished by geography or some other special characteristic. Clark v.