dissenting.
[…] Id.; § 18-1-108(1); § 18-1-104(8), C.R.S. (2010). Thus, affirmative defenses in »Colorado are defined by the General Assembly in the Colorado Revised Statutes. Oram, 255 P.3d at 1086.
Here, the majority holds that, to be entitled to a jury instruction on the defense of duress, a defendant must present evidence of both the "imminence" of the threat, as well as evidence that the defendant had no "reasonable alternative" available to committing the crime. The majority's articulation of these elements of duress finds no support in the General Assembly's codification of the defense in section 18-1-708.
Colorado's duress statute provides:
A person may not be convicted of an offense, other than a class 1 felony, based upon conduct in which he engaged at the direction of another person because of the use or threatened use of unlawful force upon him or upon another person, which force or threatened use thereof a reasonable person in his situation would have been unable to resist. This defense is not available when a person intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is foreseeable that he will be subjected to such force or threatened use thereof. The choice of evils defense, provided in section 18-1-702, shall not be available to a defendant in addition to the defense of duress provided under this seetion unless separate facts exist which warrant its application.
§ 18-1-708 (emphasis added). The pattern jury instruction follows these statutory elements, see CJI-Crim. 7:09, as did Speer's proffered jury instruction in this case.
Colorado's duress statute contains no mention of "imminence," or the unavailability of "reasonable alternatives."