dissenting.
[…] People v. Speer, 216 P.3d 18, 24 (Colo.App.2007). Had the jury been instructed on the defense of duress and believed Speer's testimony, the other verdicts might also have been different. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
I am authorized to state that Chief Justice BENDER and Justice MARTINEZ join in this dissent.
. The absence of an imminence requirement in the duress statute is noteworthy, considering that the legislature expressly requires a threat to be "imminent" for other affirmative defenses. See, eg., §§ 18-1-702(1), C.R.S. (2010) (choice of evils defense justifies use of physical force "when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur"); 18-1-704(1), CRS. (2010) (self defense justifies use of physical force to defend oneself or a third person from "the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force" by another person); 18-1-707(2)(a), CRS. (2010) (peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force to defend himself or a