FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The orders can prohibit any communication, directly or indirectly, and require that any limited communication go through the victim’s attorney. See Sally F. Goldfarb, Reconceiving Civil Protection Orders for Domestic Violence: Can Law Help End the Abuse Without Ending the Relationship?, 29 Cardoza L. Rev. 1487, 1504, 1507 (2008). The implications of a total ban on communication mean a domestic violence defendant cannot even contact the “victim” to arrange child visitation.
RCW 26.50.060(2) states:
If a protection order restrains the respondent from contacting the respondent’s minor children the restraint shall be for a fixed period not to exceed one year. This limitation is not applicable to orders for protection issued under chapter 26.09, 26.10, or 26.26 RCW. With regard to other relief, if the petitioner has petitioned for relief on his or her own behalf or on behalf of the petitioner’s family or household members or minor children, and the court finds that the respondent is likely to resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner or the petitioner’s family or household members or minor children when the order expires, the court may either grant relief for a fixed period or enter a permanent order of protection.
If the petitioner has petitioned for relief on behalf of the respondent’s minor children, the court shall advise the petitioner that if the petitioner wants to continue protection for a period beyond one year the petitioner may either petition for renewal pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or may seek relief pursuant to the provisions of chapter 26.09 or 26.26 RCW.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 26.50.060(2) does not allow issuance of permanent protection orders restraining a respondent from contacting his or her minor children. These orders shall not exceed one year. RCW 26.50.060(2).