FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶16 (dissenting) — We are asked whether a permanent protection order requires an unambiguous statutory finding for it to extend beyond one year. To issue a permanent protection order, RCW 26.50.060(2) requires an explicit finding that “respondent is likely to resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner.” The boilerplate “finding” at issue here is at best vague and inadequate; accordingly, I dissent.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶[17 Though the majority’s limited recitation of the facts is accurate, several key details have been omitted.