CP at 82. An assista
[…] ¶29 Affirmed in part; reversed and remanded in part.
Armstrong, J., concurs.RCW 42.56.070(1) states:
Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of. . . this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.
RCW 42.56.520 provides:
Within five business days of receiving a public record request, an agency... must respond by either (1) providing the record; (2) providing an internet address and link on the agency’s web site to the specific records requested . . . ; (3) acknowledging that the agency ... has received the request and providing a reasonable estimate of the time the agency . . . will require to respond to the request; or (4) denying the public record request. Additional time required to respond to a request may be based upon the need to clarify the intent of the request, to locate and assemble the information requested, to notify third persons or agencies affected by the request, or to determine whether any of the information requested is exempt and that a denial should be made as to all or part of the request. In acknowledging receipt of a public record request that is unclear, an agency . . . may ask the requestor to clarify what information the requestor is seeking. If the requestor fails to clarify the request, the agency . .. need not respond to it.
RCW 42.56.520 was amended in 2010. For purposes of this opinion, this amendment does not affect our analysis.