CP at 82. An assista
[…] *247¶26 CR 26(b)(1) provides that “[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged ...,” and CR 26(b)(4) provides that “the court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a party concerning the litigation.” And RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) provides:
An attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.
See also Hangartner v. City of Seattle, 151 Wn.2d 439, 452, 90 P.3d 26 (2004). This privilege applies to any information generated by a request for legal advice, including documents created by clients with the intention of communicating with their attorney. Soter, 162 Wn.2d at 747.