FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 10 As discussed, under the System’s governing statutes, each participating employer must deduct, and each member must contribute, the pension contribution from a member’s compensation. A.R.S. § 38-843(C). Compensation is a defined term, meaning “base salary, overtime pay, shift differential pay, military differential wage pay and holiday pay paid to an employee by the employer.”4 A.R.S. § 38-842(12). Within the definition of compensation, “base salary” is defined as “the amount of compensation each employee is regularly paid for personal services rendered to an employer before the addition of any extra monies, including overtime pay, shift differential pay, holiday pay, longevity pay, fringe benefit pay and similar extra payments.” Id.