FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] A.R.S. § 38-847(A) (2011). The legislature has granted local boards the power to discharge numerous duties, including determining the "right of any claimant to a benefit” and deciding "all questions of eligibility and service credits, and determining] the amount, manner and time of payment of any benefits under the [S]ystem.” A.R.S. § 38-847(D)(l), (3).
. Excluded from compensation are payments for "unused sick leave, paymentfs] in lieu of vacation, paymentfs] for compensatory time or pay-mentfs] for any fringe benefits.” A.R.S. § 38-842(12). With certain exceptions, also excluded are "payments made directly or indirectly by the employer to the employee for work performed for a third party on a contracted basis or any other type of agreement under which the third party pays or reimburses the employer for the work performed by the employee for that third party.” Id.
. Faculty members are not within one of the enumerated "[e]ligible groups.” A.R.S. § 38-842(24).