FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Thus, we cite to the current version of these statutes.
. At a hearing before the Board, an ASU Police Department representative explained the department defined "off-duty employment” as "any employment outside of [the officers’] regular department police officer duties.”
. By statute, ”[t]he administration of the [System and responsibility for making the provisions of the [S]ystem effective for each employer are vested in a local board” of each employer. A.R.S. § 38-847(A) (2011). The legislature has granted local boards the power to discharge numerous duties, including determining the "right of any claimant to a benefit” and deciding "all questions of eligibility and service credits, and determining] the amount, manner and time of payment of any benefits under the [S]ystem.” A.R.S. § 38-847(D)(l), (3).
. Excluded from compensation are payments for "unused sick leave, paymentfs] in lieu of vacation, paymentfs] for compensatory time or pay-mentfs] for any fringe benefits.” A.R.S. § 38-842(12).