FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] See id. As we explain, these concepts require the base salary to originate from regular assignment to hazardous duty.
¶ 11 The two concepts inherent in the definition of base salary arise out of several specific statutory definitions, which, consistent with the legislative purpose and intent, see infra ¶¶ 17-18, center on the regular assignment to hazardous duty. An employee is “any person who is employed by a participating employer and who is a member of an eligible group but does not include any persons compensated on a contractual or fee basis.” A.R.S. § 38-842(27). In turn, a “[mjember” is a “full-time employee” who, as relevant here, is (1) “included in a group designated as eligible employees under a joinder agreement entered into by their employer,” (2) “regularly assigned to hazardous duty,” (3) “receiving compensation for personal services rendered to an employer,” and (4) “eustomar[il]y employ[ed] at least forty hours per week.” A.R.S. § 38-842(31)(a)-(e). A System employer includes “any political subdivision of this state ... that has elected to participate in the [Sjystem on behalf of an eligible group of public safety personnel.” A.R.S. § 38-842(28)(d).
¶ 12 As noted above and consistent with the statutory requirements, on July 1, 1973, ASU elected to participate as an employer in the System on behalf of campus security *220officers. See id. The statutory definition of “[eligible groups,” which includes “[pjolice officers who are certified peace officers and who are appointed by the Arizona board of regents,” AR.S. § 38-842(24)(i), is consistent with ASU’s designation in its joinder agreement of the employees who would become participants in the System. See supra ¶ 3. In addition, as a prerequisite to inclusion within an eligible group, the officers must be “regularly assigned to hazardous duty.” AR.S. § 38-842(24).
¶ 13 Reading these definitions and requirements as a whole, Wyatt, 167 Ariz. at 284, 806 P.2d at 873, the definition of base salary in A.R.S. § 38-842(12) (“the amount of compensation each employee is regularly paid for. personal services rendered to an employer”) is tied to the employee’s regular assignment to hazardous duty—a member is a full-time employee who receives compensation for the personal services he or she renders when “regularly assigned to hazardous duty.”