Loftus v. Arizona State University Public Safety Personnel Retirement System Local Board
[…] I conclude that Loftus’s total compensation from ASU is required under AR.S. § 38-843(C) to be included in computing his System retirement benefits.

¶ 25 As a full-time ASU police officer, Lof-tus is “regularly assigned to hazardous duty” and is a “member” of the System. See AR.S. § 38—842(24)(i) (defining eligible groups to mean certain peace officers and fire fighters who are “regularly assigned to hazardous duty,” including police officers appointed by the Arizona Board of Regents); AR.S. § 38-842(31)(a) (defining “member” as including an employee “in a group designated as eligible employees under a joinder agreement entered into by their employer ... and who is or was regularly assigned to hazardous duty”). In 1973, the Arizona Board of Regents, for and on behalf of ASU, entered into a joinder agreement with the System to establish ASU as a participating employer and allow full-time ASU police officers to be members of the System.

¶ 26 Section 38-843(C) requires that every member of the System contribute a specific percentage of his “compensation” from the participating employer to the System:

Each member, throughout the member’s period of service from the member’s effective date of participation, shall contribute to the fund an amount equal to 7.65 per cent of the member’s compensation.

(Emphasis added.) The term “compensation” is defined, “for the purpose of computing retirement benefits,” as including “base salary.” AR.S. § 38-842(12). “Base salary” is defined as “the amount of compensation each employee is regularly paid for personal services rendered to an employer." Id. (emphasis added). Although a “member” of the System must have a full-time job in which he is “regularly assigned to hazardous duty,” the statutory definition of “base salary” is not limited to income from specific tasks or jobs that are hazardous.