Kittitas County v. Eastern Washington Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] But in counties where there are few people and fewer jobs, and the only hope is growth in nonagricultural businesses, to flatly deny the option of granting conditional use permits seems inflexible *189and inconsistent with the GMA’s vision of allowing each county to develop plans tailored to its unique circumstances and goals.

¶88 That said, I agree with the majority and the board that the county must show its work and that the act requires a county’s plan to include multiple densities. Majority at 158-59. RCW 36.70A.070(5)(a) provides:

Growth management act goals and local circumstances. Because circumstances vary from county to county, in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements of this chapter.

¶89 Further, the act requires, “The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities.” RCW 36.70A-.070(5)(b). The record reflects that the county was in the process of adopting additional ordinances to satisfy these requirements.