BCI Corp. v. Charlebois Construction Co.
[…] 2. Defendant Denton has failed to perfect any Mechanic’s Lien against any real property formerly owned by Charle-bois Construction Company in the manner required by the Statutes of the State of Missouri.
3. All other mechanic’s lien claimants in the above captioned case have dismissed their claims with prejudice.”

As already indicated, the controversy in this case centers principally upon two notice provisions of the Missouri Mechanics’ Lien law, Section 429.012 and Section 429.-100. Section 429.012 is a relatively new provision adopted by the General Assembly in 1974 and provides as follows:

“1. Every original contractor, who shall do or perform any work or labor upon, or furnish any material, fixtures, engine, boiler or machinery for any building, erection or improvements upon land, or for repairing the same, under or by virtue of any contract, shall provide to the person with whom the contract is made prior to receiving payment in any form of any kind from said person, (a) either at the time of the execution of the contract, (b) when the materials are delivered, (c) when the work is commenced, or (d) delivered with first invoice, a written notice which shall include the following disclosure language in ten point bold type:
NOTICE TO OWNER
FAILURE OF THIS CONTRACTOR TO PAY THOSE PERSONS SUPPLYING MATERIAL OR SERVICES TO COMPLETE THIS CONTRACT CAN RESULT IN THE FILING OF A MECHANIC’S LIEN ON THE PROPERTY WHICH IS THE SUBJECT OF THIS *779CONTRACT PURSUANT TO CHAPTER 429, RSMo. TO AVOID THIS RESULT YOU MAY ASK THIS CONTRACTOR FOR ‘LIEN WAIVERS’ FROM ALL PERSONS SUPPLYING MATERIAL OR SERVICES FOR THE WORK DESCRIBED IN THIS CONTRACT. FAILURE TO SECURE LIEN WAIVERS MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING FOR LABOR AND MATERIAL TWICE.
2. Compliance with subsection 1 hereof shall be a condition precedent to the creation, existence or validity of any mechanic’s lien in favor of such original contractor.
3. Any original contractor who fails to provide the written notice set out in subsection 1 hereof shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.”

Section 429.100 is a much older statutory provision and provides as follows: