The Cour
[…] Savage, Humpty Dumpty in the Street, 39 Ky. Bench & Bar 9 (Apr.1975) and Eades, Kentucky Wrongful Death Actions, Secs. 4-8 and 7-6 (1981).
The Board of Claims Act, KRS 44.070 to 44.160, is a partial waiver of the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity. University of Kentucky v. Guynn, Ky., 372 S.W.2d 414 (1963). The extent of the waiver must be derived from the language of the statute.
The Act states in KRS 44.070(1) that this waiver is “to compensate persons for damages sustained to either person or property as a proximate result of negligence on the part of the Commonwealth, any of its departments or agencies, or any of its officers, agents or employes....”
In KRS 44.070(5) the Act provides that “a single claim for the recovery of money or a single award of money shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), exclusive of interest and costs.” The question is whether the parents’ claims are separate claims. Although there is no case directly *785in point, our recent decision in Floyd v. Gray, Ky., 657 S.W.2d 936 (1983) applies by analogy.
In Floyd v.