The Cour
[…] KRS 411.145(2) which sets out the right of a spouse to recover damages for loss of consortium, is similar in wording to KRS 411.135, which sets out the right of a parent to recover damages for loss of affection and companionship resulting from the wrongful death of their child. It follows that the two statutes should be interpreted consistently.
The single element of damages excluded under the Board of Claims Act when injury is occasioned by negligence is liability “for pain or suffering.” KRS 44.070(1). The Act provides that “compensation shall not be allowed, awarded, or paid for pain or suffering.” Id. The Court of Appeals held, and we agree, that loss of affection and companionship of a child caused by the child’s death is not “pain and suffering.” See Demars v. Erde, 55 Or.App. 863, 640 P.2d 635 (1982).