The Cour
[…] Under KRS 411.130, the General Assembly has reenacted a wrongful death act as protected by the Kentucky Constitution. The statute authorizes the personal representative of the deceased to prosecute the wrongful death action and provides for distribution of the amount recovered in such an action. The parents may become beneficiaries of such recovery, but only “[i]f the deceased leaves no widow, husband or child.” KRS 411.130(2)(d). If the deceased leaves no widow, husband, child, or parents, then “the recovery shall become a part of the personal estate of the deceased.” KRS 411.130(2)(e). This language points up the distinct nature of the recovery in such actions.
The damages recoverable in the wrongful death action have been clearly defined and limited almost from its inception.