dissenting.
[…] “Whenever the death of a person shall result from an injury inflicted by negligence or wrongful act, then, in every such case, damages may be recovered for such death, from the corporations and persons so causing the same. Until otherwise provided by law, the action to recover such damages shall in all cases be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased person. The General Assembly may provide how the recovery shall go and to whom belong; and until such provision is made, the same shall form part of the personal estate of the deceased person.” (Emphasis added.)
K.R.S. 411.130 follows the constitutional mandate and designates the beneficiaries of any recovery. Section 1 of the statute provides:
“Whenever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant caused it. If the act was wilful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered. The action shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased.” (Emphasis added.)
An action for wrongful death is an action to recover damages for death resulting from a negligent or wrongful act. Kentucky Constitution, Section 241; K.R.S. 411.130(1).