OPINION ON STATE’S PETITIONS FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Gov’t Code § 311.026(a); Dillehey v. State, 815 S.W.2d 623, 632 (Tex.Cr.App.1991); and, Cheney v. State, 755 S.W.2d 123, 126 (Tex.Cr.App.1988). If the statutes are unable to be reconciled, the specific statute will prevail as an exception to the general statute, unless the general statute is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail. Gov’t Code § 311.026(b).
II.
With the foregoing in mind, we turn our attention to the enactment of the relevant state jail felony laws, namely Tex.Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.35 and 12.42 and Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 42.12, § 15.4 Section § 12.35 provides:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.5
(b) In addition to confinement, an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
(c) An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that:
(1) a deadly weapon ... was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of the offense ...; or
(2) the individual has previously been finally convicted of any felony:
(A) listed in Section 3g(a)(l), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(B) for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.
The mandatory language of subsection (a) governs all state jail felonies. The only exception to subsection (a) is subsection (c) which specifically provides for situations where a state jail felony shall be punished as a third degree felony. Consequently, under the plain language of § 12.35, in all non-subsection (c) situations the defendant shall be punished under subsections (a) and (b). In this latter context Tex.Code Crim.Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 15 comes into play and provides in pertinent part: