OPINION ON STATE’S PETITIONS FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] (B) for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.
The mandatory language of subsection (a) governs all state jail felonies. The only exception to subsection (a) is subsection (c) which specifically provides for situations where a state jail felony shall be punished as a third degree felony. Consequently, under the plain language of § 12.35, in all non-subsection (c) situations the defendant shall be punished under subsections (a) and (b). In this latter context Tex.Code Crim.Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 15 comes into play and provides in pertinent part:
(a) On conviction of a state jail felony, the judge shall suspend the imposition of *89the sentence of confinement and place the defendant on community supervision....
[[Image here]]
(d) A judge may impose as a condition of community supervision that a defendant submit at the beginning of the period of community supervision to a term of confinement in a state jail felony facility for a term not to exceed ... one year if the defendant ... previously has been convicted of two or more felonies.
Art. 42.12, § 15, commonly known as the community supervision law, specifically provides for the enhancement of punishment for offenses under § 12.35(a) when there are two or more prior felony convictions.