Landers v. State
[…] He asserts that Hoffman was wrongly decided and has never been examined by a higher court. He points out that Hoffman applied the legal principles developed in Pena, a misjoinder ease, to a double jeopardy situation. Appellant contends that misjoinder and double jeopardy are distinct legal principles and, it was inappropriate to mix the concepts in tMs double jeopardy situation.

Appellant also points out that Texas has a lesser included offense statute, Article 37.08, V.A.C.C.P., which states, “In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” He suggests that it follows from such language that a jury may not find a person not guilty of the lesser, but yet guilty of the greater.