Landers v. State
[…] Slye v. State, 42 Md.App. 520, 401 A.2d 195, 199 (1979). The .same court also noted, “The greater offense, therefore, is not necessarily the offense for which the greater penalty is provided; it is the offense with the additional element or elements.... ” Lancaster v. State, 86 Md.App. 74, 585 A.2d 274, 277 (1991). This definition is consistent with Article 37.09, V.A.C.C.P., which includes in its definition of a lesser included offense, one that “is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense eharged[.]”

Appellant proposes that the greater offense, the theft charge, should have been kept intact and the lesser included offense of UUMV should have been dismissed.

IV.

STATE’S CLAIM

Citing Jones v.