dissenting.
[…] Ante, at 496.
The holding is restated to assist the reader in this evaluation. As the reader can see, the majority's holding is devoid of any analysis or reasoning. In his concurrence, Judge Womack recognizes the sparsity of Judge McCormick’s analysis and attempts to ride to the rescue and to give the lead opinion some feeling of logic. However, Judge Womack’s opinion also fails to appreciate the difference between criminal and civil collateral estoppel.
. All emphasis is supplied unless otherwise indicated.
. Government Code § 411.002(a) provides:
The Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas is an agency of the state to enforce the laws protecting the public safety and provide for the prevention and detection of crime.
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 2.01 provides: "Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases.... ”
. In the instant case, it could not be more clear that the DPS and the Dallas County District Attorney both represent the State of Texas.