We believe this is the correct direction of the appropriate inquiry in this case. Is there a reason in law that supports relator’s position, independent of the fact that Judge Smith had lost his plenary power?
The question of whether a visiting judge has power equal to that of the judge for whom he substitutes is resolved by Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.059 (Vernon Supp. 1991), which states, “A judge assigned under the provisions of this chapter has all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned.” It is not challenged that Judge Smith was assigned to the 234th District Court under the Court Administration Act, Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. Chapter 74. (Vernon Supp.1991).