Rose v. State
[…] A. Separation of Powers

Relying primarily on the historical view that parole was an executive function, the majority concludes that the 1983 amendment to Art. IV, Sec. 11, TEX. CONST, did not alter the position of the Board of Pardons and Paroles as an agency of “constitutional status in the Executive Department,” and, despite such amendment “remains where it has always been — in the Executive Department.” Such conclusion is nothing more than the “opinion” of the result-oriented majority and maliciously ignores the facts!

As noted in the majority opinion, the 1936 amendment to Art. IV, Sec. 11, was in response to gubemtorial abuse of the clemency power. The creation of the Board of Pardons and Paroles as a constitutional body was designed “to limit the clemency powers of the Governor by providing that in all criminal cases except treason and impeachment, after conviction, ‘on the written signed recommendation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons.’ ” Commentary, Art. IV, Sec. 11, TEX. CONST.

It was, like in 1936, gubernatorial abuse that led to the 1983 amendment.