See generally, Herrman v. Dixon, 285 S.W.2d 716 (Mo.App.1956). Thus, the general tolling provisions of § 516.170 preserve the cause of action for a minor and safeguard the minor’s constitutionally guaranteed right of access to the courts — even if parents, guardians or others having custody of a child fail to protect the child’s legal rights.
The statutory limitation period, as applied to minors, violates their right of access to our courts8 under Mo. Const, art. *12I, § 14 and renders vacant the guarantee contained in this constitutional provision which declares in no uncertain terms “that the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person.... ” To the extent that it deprives minor medical malpractice claimants the right to assert their own claims individually, makes them dependent on the actions of others to assert their claims, and works a forfeiture of those claims if not asserted within two years, the provisions of § 516.105 are