Clewis v. State
[…] Grunsfeld v. State, at 524-525. Therefore, a plurality of this Court concluded under the amended statute, the trial courts erred “in admitting evidence of unadjudicated extraneous offenses under Art. 37.07 § 3(a).” Grunsfeld v. State, at 526. In a dissenting opinion, this author decried the efforts of the Grunsfeld plurality to judicially legislate changes to the 1988 amendment of § 3(a). See Grunsfeld, J. White, dissenting, at 564-565.

The legislature acted quickly to wipe off the books the Grunsfeld decision regarding the 1989 amendment to § 3(a). The Legislature appeared to specifically address the opinion in Grunsfeld when it again revised § 3(a). This 1993 amendment to § 3(a) authorized the admission of “any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant.” See TEX.GEN. & SPEC.LAWS, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, § 5.05 (1993). This amendment passed by a viva voce vote in the Senate and by a non-record vote in the House. See TEX.GEN. & SPEC.LAWS, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, § 5.05 (1993) (historical notes).