Clewis v. State
[…] This Court decided the only punish*161ment that art. 42.08(a) permitted a trial court to cumulate upon a second or subsequent conviction when the preceding conviction ceases to operate is punishment by confinement in a prison or a jail. Green, at 657. This court’s approach to interpreting Art. 42.08(a), which restricted the discretion of a trial court to assess punishment, provoked a response from the Legislature.

In the next legislative session the Legislature acted to correct the activist approach taken by the Court in its interpretation of Art. 42.08(a). The Legislature specifically provided for such sentence cumulation during the following year:

“When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, judgment and sentence shall be pronounced in each case in the same manner as if there had been but one conviction. Except as provided in Sections (b) and (e) of this article, in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or casés....”

This amendment to art. 42.08 passed by a vote of 134 to 3 in the House and by a vote of 30 to 0 in the Senate. See TEX.GEN. & SPEC.LAWS, 70th Leg., ch. 513, § 1 (1987) (historical notes).