O PINION
[…] Id. art. 44.29(b) (Vernon Supp.1999).1 Article 37.07, section 2(b) provides that the defendant may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, change his election of who assesses punishment from his election at the guilt-innocence phase of trial. Id. art. 37.07, § 2(b).
The State argues that the language of article 44.29 indicates an intention to place Johnson in the position that he would have been “if a finding of guilt had been returned.” Thus, it argues, the legislature must have intended for article 37.07, section 2(b) to control Johnson’s right to an election at punishment. We disagree. The language of article 44.29 states that the cause “shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below.” In that event, a defendant would have the right to make a new election. See Tex.R.App.