OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Buttes Resources, 732 S.W.2d at 680. Having reviewed the relevant testimony adduced during both the MIPA hearing and the field hearing, which was incorporated into the MIPA hearing, we find that substantial evidence exists to support the fac*885tual findings made by the Commission. Points of error four, five, and six are overruled.
By its seventh point of error, appellant Pend Oreille contends that Forney failed to demonstrate his standing to invoke the protections of MIPA.9 Tex.Nat.Res.Code § 102.011 (Vernon 1978) states, in relevant part: “the commission ... for the purpose of avoiding the drilling of unnecessary wells, protecting correlative rights, or preventing waste, shall establish a unit and pool all of the interests_” Pend Or-eille’s argument is two-fold: first, that there is no evidence that pooling would avoid the drilling of an unnecessary well and second, that Forney did not establish his right to invoke MIPA to protect his correlative rights.