OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] See Tex.R.App.P. 80(b)(2). A remand to the Commission is unnecessary. See Buttes Resources Co. v. Railroad Commission of Texas, 732 S.W.2d 675, 680 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat. Ann. art. 6252-13a § 19(e)(2). Appellants’ first three points of error are sustained.
By points four, five, and six, appellants contend that the Commission should have dismissed the pooling application because Forney did not meet the jurisdictional prerequisite of Tex.Nat.Res.Code § 102.013 (Vernon 1978) (MIPA). Section 102.013(b) states: “The commission shall dismiss the application if it finds that a fair and reasonable offer to pool voluntarily has not been made by the applicant.” MIPA does not define a “fair and reasonable offer.” The only portion of MIPA that lends any assistance is contained in Tex.Nat.Res.Code § 102.013(c): “An offer ... to share on the same yardstick basis as the other owners within the existing proration unit are then sharing shall be considered a fair and reasonable offer.”
Although Texas courts have discussed various criteria used to determine whether a fair and reasonable offer has been made, no Texas court has defined a “fair and reasonable offer.” The Supreme Court has addressed this issue once.
*884In Carson v.