The judgment is affirmed.
[…] The reason for the enlargement of the ad in 1986 was Southwestern Bell’s refusal to allow appellants to further advertise under Medical Clinics and Abortion Services. We find that appellants had knowledge of the improper advertising.
The jury found fraud and false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices by Pelle-tier through the Center. Upon reviewing the record, the evidence is sufficient to support these findings, thus removing appellants from any alleged exemption under the DTPA.
Finally, appellants rely on section 17.46(c)(1) which states the following:
(c)(1) It is the intent of the legislature that in construing Subsection (a) of this section in suits brought under Section 17.47 of this subchapter the courts to the extent possible will be guided by Subsection (b) of this section and the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and federal courts to Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C.A. sec. 45(a)(1)].
TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. sec. 17.-46(c)(1) (Vernon 1987) (emphasis added).
Appellants refer us to two federal cases to support their contentions.
Appellants direct us to Community Blood Bank of Kansas City Area, Inc. v. F.T.C., 405 F.2d 1011, 1022 (8th Cir.1969), to support their contention that since they do not operate their business for a profit, the DTPA does not apply to their activities. Community Blood Bank superficially supports appellants’ position; the blood bank, because of its belief that commercial dealing in human blood was immoral, pursued a planned course in restraint of trade of the commercial blood banks. The opinion protects Community because it is a non-profit charitable corporation. Non-profit corporations are specifically exempted from 15 U.S.C.A. sec. 45 (West Supp.1988). Here, the DTPA makes no such exception. It is not a question of interpretations of the federal courts being set aside, it is a matter of application of the Texas Act. See Farmers & Merchants, Etc. v. Ferguson, 605 S.W.2d 320, 325 (Tex.Civ.App.—Fort Worth 1980, no writ).