The judgment is affirmed.
[…] By exempting appellants from the provisions of the Act, we would be lending credence to those whom the legislature intended to be subject to this law. Had the legislature intended for appellants to be exempted from this Act, it could have easily done so by simply drafting an additional exemption into the appropriate provision. See Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 585, 540 (Tex.1981). We find no indication that the legislature intended appellants’ argument to be a persuasive one.
Finally, even if appellants were initially exempted, section 17.49(a) withdraws the exemption if “it is established that the owner or employees of the advertising medium have knowledge of the false, deceptive, or misleading acts or practices declared to be unlawful by this subchapter.” TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. sec. 17.-49(a) (Vernon 1987).
Charles Pelletier testified that in 1984 he contacted Mr. Toy Echols, an advertising representative of Southwestern Bell, in order to place an ad in the phone directory.