Wisnasky-Bettorf v. Pierce
[…] To the contrary, the amended portion of section 7 — 61 sets forth a separate and distinct procedure for situations such as we have here and specifically substitutes a “notice of appointment” for the filing of a resolution.

In support of her contention that a resolution was required, the objector relies upon paragraph three of section 7 — 61 of the Code, which states as follows:

“Any vacancy in nomination under the provisions of this Article 7 occurring on or after the primary and prior to certification of candidates by the certifying board or officer! 1 must be filled prior to the date of certification. Any vacancy in nomination occurring after certification but prior to 15 days before the general election shall be filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy. The resolution filling the vacancy shall be sent by U.S. mail or personal delivery to the certifying officer or board within 3 days of the action by which the vacancy was filled; provided, if such resolution is sent by mail and the U.S. postmark on the envelope containing such resolution is dated