Gruwell v. Department of Financial & Professional Regulation
[…] “A decision is ‘clearly erroneous’ when the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees, 216 Ill. 2d at 577-78, 839 N.E.2d at 485, citing AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 395, 763 N.E.2d 272, 282 (2001).

B. Unlicensed Practice of Real Estate

Plaintiff contends the Director erred by finding she violated section 20 — 10 of the Act (225 ILCS 454/20 — 10 (West 2002)). Section 20 — 10 provides a civil penalty against “[a]ny person who practices, offers to practice, attempts to practice, or holds oneself out to practice as a real estate broker[ or] real estate salesperson *** without being licensed under this Act.” 225 ILCS 454/20 — 10 (West 2002).