Gruwell v. Department of Financial & Professional Regulation
[…] In turn, section 1 — 10 defines a “salesperson,” in pertinent part, as “any individual, *** who is employed by a real estate broker or is associated by written agreement with a real estate broker as an independent contractor and participates in any activity described in the definition of ‘broker.’ ” 225 ILCS 454/1 — 10 (West 2002). Because plaintiff undisputedly worked as an independent contractor for Central, which admitted in its consent order to practicing as a real estate broker, the only question remaining under section 20 — 10 is whether plaintiff acted as, or held herself out to be, a broker.

Section 1 — 10 of the Act defines “broker,” in pertinent part, as:

“an individual *** who for another and for compensation, or with the intention or expectation of receiving compensation, either directly or indirectly:
(1) Sells, exchanges, purchases, rents, or leases real estate.
(2) Offers to sell, exchange, purchase, rent, or lease real estate.
(3) Negotiates! or] offers, attempts, or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of real estate.