NO. 4-09-0495 Filed 11/30/10
[…] by the entire record before the court." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West
2008). A court may encounter three types of questions on admin-
istrative review of an agency decision: questions of fact,
questions of law, and mixed questions of law and fact. Cinkus,
228 Ill. 2d at 210, 886 N.E.2d at 1018. Because an administra-
tive agency's findings of fact are presumed true, "a reviewing
court is limited to ascertaining whether such findings of fact
are against the manifest weight of the evidence." Cinkus, 228
Ill. 2d at 210, 886 N.E.2d at 1018; see also 735 ILCS 5/3-110
(West 2008) ("The findings and conclusions of the administrative
agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true
and correct"). "In contrast, an agency's decision on a question
of law is not binding on a reviewing court," and we review such a
decision de novo. Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 210, 886 N.E.2d at
1018.
Mixed questions of law and fact "are 'questions in