NO. 4-09-0495 Filed 11/30/10
[…] Act." 225 ILCS 454/20-10 (West 2002). In turn, section 10-1
defines a "salesperson," in pertinent part, as "any individual,
*** who is employed by a real estate broker or is associated by
written agreement with a real estate broker as an independent
contractor and participates in any activity described in the
definition of 'broker.'" 225 ILCS 454/1-10 (West 2002). Because
plaintiff undisputedly worked as an independent contractor for
Central, which admitted in its consent order to practicing as a
real estate broker, the only question remaining under section 20-
10 is whether plaintiff acted as, or held herself out to be, a
broker.
Section 1-10 of the Act defines "broker," in pertinent
part, as:
"an individual *** who for another and for
compensation, or with the intention or
expectation of receiving compensation, either
directly or indirectly:
(1) Sells, exchanges, purchases,
rents, or leases real estate.
(2) Offers to sell, exchange, pur-
chase, rent, or lease real estate.
(3) Negotiates[ or] offers, at-
- 11 -
tempts, or agrees to negotiate the sale,
exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing
of real estate.
(4) Lists[ or] offers, attempts, or
agrees to list real estate for sale,
lease, or exchange.
* * *
(7) Advertises or represents him-
self or herself as being engaged in the
business of buying, selling, exchanging,
renting, or leasing real estate.
(8) Assists or directs in procuring
or referring of prospects, intended to
result in the sale, exchange, lease, or
rental of real estate.
(9) Assists or directs in the nego-
tiation of any transaction intended to
result in the sale, exchange, lease, or
rental of real estate.
(10) Opens real estate to the pub-
lic for marketing purposes." 225 ILCS
454/1-10 (West 2002).
Providing a convenient shorthand, the Act defines "licensed
activities" as "those activities listed in the definition of
- 12 -
'broker.'" 225 ILCS 454/1-10 (West 2002).
As an initial matter, plaintiff asserts this argument