NO. 4-09-0495 Filed 11/30/10
[…] and serve as an informed source for ascertaining the legisla-
ture's intent"). "A decision is 'clearly erroneous' when the
reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction
that a mistake has been committed." American Federation of
State, County & Municipal Employees, 216 Ill. 2d at 577-78, 839
N.E.2d at 485, citing AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department
of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 395, 763 N.E.2d 272 at
282 (2001).
B. Unlicensed Practice of Real Estate
Plaintiff contends the Director erred by finding she
violated section 20-10 of the Act (225 ILCS 454/20-10 (West
2002)). Section 20-10 provides a civil penalty against "[a]ny
person who practices, offers to practice, attempts to practice,
- 10 -
or holds oneself out to practice as a real estate broker[ or]
real estate salesperson *** without being licensed under this
Act." 225 ILCS 454/20-10 (West 2002). In turn, section 10-1
defines a "salesperson," in pertinent part, as "any individual,
*** who is employed by a real estate broker or is associated by
written agreement with a real estate broker as an independent