NO. 4-09-0495 Filed 11/30/10
[…] - 28 -
JUSTICE APPLETON, dissenting:
While I concur with the majority's decision that the
fine imposed upon plaintiff should be reduced, I disagree that
plaintiff is subject to any penalty at all by reason of her
commercial activities.
The Act (225 ILCS 454/1-1 through 999-99 (West 2002)),
under which these proceedings were brought, provides a comprehen-
sive scheme for the licensing and discipline of brokers and
sellers of real estate in Illinois. Exemptions from the licens-
ing requirements imposed on professionals engaged in the real
estate business are set forth in section 5-20 (225 ILCS 454/5-20
(West 2002)). Two of those exemptions have application here:
"(7) Any multiple listing service or
other information exchange that is engaged in
the collection and dissemination of informa-
tion concerning real estate available for
sale, purchase, lease, or exchange along
which no other licensed activities are pro-
vided.
***
(9) Any medium of advertising in the
routine course of selling or publishing ad-
vertising along with which no other licensed
activities are provided." 225 ILCS 454/5-
- 29 -
20(7), (9) (West 2008).
I would find that plaintiff's real estate advertising activities
complained of here easily fit within these exemptions.
I am not unmindful of the comments plaintiff made on