Branham v. Varble
[…] Kirk, 585 N.E.2d at 1369 (emphasis added). Stated differently, a creditor has the burden of showing that the debtor has property or income that is not subject to applicable exemptions.5 The meager evidence before us strongly suggests that, notwithstanding Quiney's acquisition of the $2500 truck,6 the Branbhams' property and *347income would fall within the exemptions provided by law. See Ind.Code § 34-55-10-2(c) (exempting, among other things, "Irleal estate or personal property constituting the personal or family residence of the debtor ... of not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000)";7 "[olther real estate or tangible personal property of eight thousand dollars ($8,000)"; and "(intangible personal property, including chos-es in action, deposit accounts, and cash (but excluding debts owing and income owing) of three hundred dollars ($300)"); Ind.Code § 24-4.5-5-105(2) (providing in pertinent part that "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings [8] of