Alabama Department of Corrections v. Merritt
[…] Alabama Department of Corrections v. Merritt

THOMPSON, Presiding Judge,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I disagree with the holding in the majority opinion that § 14-8-6, Ala.Code 1975, caps the amount that may be withheld from a work-release inmate’s earnings, “ ‘whether it is for costs of confinement, costs of work release, or any other fee or expense.’ ” 74 So.3d at 8 (quoting trial court’s order).

Section 14-8-6 provides as follows:

“The employer of an inmate involved in work release shall pay the inmate’s wages directly to the Department of Corrections. The department may adopt regulations concerning the disbursement of any earnings of the inmates involved in work release. The department is authorized to withhold from an inmate’s earnings the cost incident to the inmate’s confinement as the department shall deem appropriate and reasonable. In no event shall the withheld earnings exceed 40 percent of the earnings of the inmate. After all expenses have been deducted by the department, the remainder of the inmate’s earnings shall be credited to his or her account with the department. Upon his or her release all moneys being held by the department shall be paid over to the inmate.”

(Emphasis added.)

As the majority points out, it is a rule of statutory construction that ‘“[t]o determine legislative intent, the Court must first look to the language of the statute.