Vreeland v. Ferrer
[…] Vreeland v. Ferrer

POLSTON, J.,

dissenting.

I agree with the Second District that federal law preempts the application of Florida’s dangerous instrumentality doctrine to Vreeland’s claim that Aerolease, as the owner of the aircraft, is vicariously liable for the pilot’s negligence. See Vreeland v. Ferrer, 28 So.3d 906, 912 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010).

The relevant portion of the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 44112, provides as follows:

(b) Liability. — A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs because of—
(1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or
(2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.

Based upon the plain meaning of this language, “the federal statute [shields] the owner or lessor of a civil aircraft from liability for the negligence of others committed when the aircraft was not in the owner’s or lessor’s possession or control.”