FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Through the testimony of Stephen Gleason, Six C established that 4,640 acres of the 5,600 acres of forestry land that it owns is contained in the East *615Bayou Castor unit; therefore, Six C proposed a minimum spacing between wells of 2,640 feet to protect its interest as a surface owner. By law, "[t]he owner of land burdened by a mineral right or rights and the owner of a mineral right must exercise their respective rights with reasonable regard for those of the other.” La. R.S. 31:11(A); see also La. R.S. 31:22 (providing that "[t]he owner of a mineral servitude ... is entitled to use only so much of the land as is reasonably necessary to conduct his operations. He is obligated, insofar as practicable, to restore the surface to its original condition at the earliest reasonable time.”). Thus, to the extent Radius's operations in the East Bayou Castor unit violates these duties, Six C’s remedy lies in pursing an action for damages against Radius. See Dupree v. Oil, Gas & Other Minerals, 31,869 (La.App.2d Cir.5/5/99), 731 So.2d 1067; Edwards v.