Cressman v. Alabama Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Acts 2008, Act No. 2008-397, provides that this court is the exclusive appellate venue as to those orders. To the extent that those two statutes are in direct and irreconcilable conflict concerning the proper appel*681late forum, § 34-24-380(c), being the later expression of legislative intent, prevails. See Ex parte Stewart, 730 So.2d 1246, 1250 (Ala.1999) (describing repeal by implication as 'an accepted legislative tool’).”

. Section 34-24-367, as amended in 2008, now provides, in pertinent part, that "any action commenced for the purpose of seeking judicial review of the administrative decisions of the ... Commission ... must be filed, commenced, and maintained in the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals.”