Pertinent to this appeal, on February 11, 2010, Darren Schmolke filed a petition for declaratory judgment in th
[…] The Bursts filed a rule for contempt against Darren Schmolke on February 12, 2010, one day after Darren Schmolke had filed his petition for declaratory judgment with the trial court. On March 28, 2010, the trial court heard the Bursts’ rule for contempt and Darren Schmolke’s petition for declaratory judgment. After hearing all of the allegations and arguments from both sides, the trial court found that Darren Schmolke’s actions did not rise to the level of contemptuous behavior and ordered make-up visitation for the Bursts.
Contempt of court is defined in La. Code Civ. Pro. art. 221 as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” There are two types of contempt. A direct contempt is defined in La.Code Civ.