Pertinent to this appeal, on February 11, 2010, Darren Schmolke filed a petition for declaratory judgment in th
[…] In assignment of error IV the Bursts assert that the Consent Judgment provided that Orleans Parish shall retain jurisdiction over this matter should the Schmolke’s move to another state. The record does not reflect that there is a ruling on this issue, therefore the matter is not properly before this court. This assignment of error is without merit.
In assignment of error VI, the Bursts essentially assert that the trial court erred when it failed to communicate with the North Carolina Court. Regarding communication between the courts, La. R.S. 13:1810, states in pertinent parts: (A) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this Act. (Emphasis added). We And no motion, rule or petition to recognize a judgment of a foreign jurisdiction in the record before this Court. Any communication between the courts is purely discretionary. This assignment of error lacks any reasonable foundation or merit.