Pertinent to this appeal, on February 11, 2010, Darren Schmolke filed a petition for declaratory judgment in th
[…] |7In his petition for declaratory judgment, Darren Schmolke asserted that the trial court, here in Louisiana, no longer had jurisdiction over the underlying matter, he cited as authority to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act(UCCJEA).1
*834As noted above, on February 11, 2010, Darren Schmolke filed a petition for declaratory judgment, arguing that pursuant to the UCCJEA, he and his family were residents of North Carolina and that the Louisiana district court no longer had jurisdiction over the case subjudice.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 provides in relevant part that “[cjourts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1876 provides that “[t]he court may refuse to render a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”