Burst v. SCHMOLKE
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 3 further provides:

The jurisdiction of a court over the subject matter of an action or proceeding cannot be conferred consent of the parties. A judgment rendered by a court which has no jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action or proceeding is void.

As recognized by the district court, continuing jurisdiction under the UCCJA is governed by La. R.S. 13:1814, which provides, in pertinent part:

*839A .... [A] court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with R.S. 13:1813 ... has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. 13:1814 (West 2010) (Emphasis added). Because, as the majority finds, neither of the Bursts qualify as a “person acting as a parent” under La. R.S. 13:1802,3 once the district court had determined that Mr. Schmolke and L.S. resided in North Carolina, it was required to further conclude that it no longer had jurisdiction under La.