Moreno v. Entergy Corp.
[…] No cause of action for indemnity has been incurred by Entergy at this phase in the matter.” Moreno v. Entergy Corp., 09-976 (La.App. 5 Cir. 9/10/10), 49 So.3d 418.2 The court, without requesting briefing from the parties, entered what it called an “exception of no cause of action on the basis of prematurity.” Id. at 422.

Both Entergy and cross-defendant Stewart Interior Contractors, LLC filed writs, urging the court of appeal’s sua sponte ruling was in error. We agree.

DISCUSSION

The exception of prematurity is a dilatory exception. La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 926(A)(1). A court may not raise a dilatory exception sua sponte; indeed, “All objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless | spleaded therein.” La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 926(B). The court of appeal recognized this principle, citing Teche Financial Services, Inc. v.