See Baycare Health Sys., Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Admin., 940 So.2d 563, 569 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (concluding that section 408.7057“creates a voluntary process that is an alternative to the formal administrative process”); Merkle v. Health Options, Inc., 940 So.2d 1190 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) (finding “no indication in section 408.7057 that the dispute resolution process is mandatory”); Adventist Health Sys./Sunbelt, Inc. v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield, 934 So.2d 602, 604 n. 2 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006) (denying that “the statutory, voluntary dispute resolution process established pursuant to section 408.7057, Florida Statutes (2005), must first be exhausted”). The statute provides at section 408.7057(2)(b)6 that the resolution organization shall review disputed claims unless the claim “is the basis for an action pending in state or federal court.” Thus, after these claims were filed with Maximus by the Providers, Blue Cross could have filed suit and had the dispute addressed in court, with all the constitutional safeguards provided by a court proceeding. Consistent with our holding in Health Options, Inc. v.