Blue Cross Blue Shield of Florida, Inc. v. Outpatient Surgery Center of St. Augustine
[…] The interpretation given to the statute by the majority — that the HMO can “opt out” of the dispute resolution process at any time by filing a judicial action — is, in my view, at odds with the statute and the implementing rule adopted by AHCA.

Section 408.7057(2)(a) requires AHCA to contract with a dispute resolution organization to review and consider claim disputes between providers and HMOs. The organization, Maximus, is required to review the dispute unless one of the statutory exceptions applies. § 408.7057(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (“The resolution organization shall review claim disputes ....”) (emphasis added). One exception is that the claim “[i]s the basis for an action pending in state or federal court.” § 408.7057(2)(b)6., Fla. Stat. The majority *956construes this exception as providing the HMO the right to “opt out” of the dispute resolution process at any time by filing an action in an appropriate court.1