Blue Cross Blue Shield of Florida, Inc. v. Outpatient Surgery Center of St. Augustine
[…] To the contrary, the rule provides that “[o]nee the resolution organization determines that the application meets statutory and rule criteria, it must review the documentation submitted.” Fla. Admin. Code R. 59A-12.030(4)(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, once Maximus determines that the documentation submitted in support of the claim is sufficient, the HMO is required to respond to the claim by submitting all documentation in support of its position. § 408.7057(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (“The resolution organization shall require the respondent to submit all documentation in support of its position within 15 days after receiving a request from the resolution organization for supporting documentation.”) (emphasis added). By statute and rule, the HMO’s failure to submit such documentation “shall result in a default” against the HMO and, in the event of such default: