dissenting.
[…] Maj. op. at 124. This scenario is highly unlikely first and foremost because it attributes incredible clairvoyance to the legislature. Moreover, it runs afoul of the operative language of section 10-1-185, which addresses only post-verdict reimbursement. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent from the majority's opinion.
¶27 There is no question that section 10-1-185, on its face, is aimed at changing the way in which post-verdict reimbursement claims may be brought by insurers who have paid benefits to insureds. See, eg., maj. op. at ¶8 (noting that the "bulk" of section 10-1-135 addresses such claims); id. at 115 (same). Indeed, the statute itself declares that it is designed to address the problem of "payers of benefits ... seek[ing] repayment of benefits out of a recovery obtained by the injured party without paying attorney fees incurred by the injured party in obtaining the recovery." §$ 10-1-185(e); see also § 10-1~185(f) (requiring such payment). The statute's title-"Reimbursement for benefits-limitations-notice-definitions-legislative declaration"-reinforees this focus, as do the repeated references to "recovery." See, eg., 10-1-185(@8)(d)(I), (I1), (IIN), (4)(b).