dissenting.
[…] Because I do not believe the collateral source doctrine bars introduction of such a fact, see Crossgrove, 2012 CO 31, 276 P.3d 562 (Eid, J., dissenting), I respectfully dissent from the majority's opinion.
*231I am authorized to state that Justice COATS and Justice BOATRIGHT join in the dissent.
. Section 10-1-135(10) provides:
(10) Nothing in this section modifies:
(a) The requirement of section 13-21-111.6, C.R.S., regarding the reduction of damages based on amounts paid for the damages from a collateral source. The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor or in an action to recover benefits under section 10-4-609.
(b) Lien rights of hospitals pursuant to section 38-27-101, C.R.S., or of the department of health care policy and financing pursuant to section 25. 5-4-301(5), C.R.S.; or
(c) Subrogation and lien rights granted to workers' compensation carriers or self-insured employers pursuant to section 8-41-203, C.R.S.