Amendments to the act postdating this case additionally authorize a claim for monetary damages against a trustee for, among other things, failure to materially comply with the act. RCW 61.24.127; Engrossed S.B. 5810, at 8-9, 61st Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2009). While the Teccas argue these legislative changes support granting relief, significantly none of the relief they authorize includes invalidating a foreclosure sale. Nor do the amendments alter the strong statutory policy of requiring a motion to enjoin a sale before it occurs. Indeed, the amendments to RCW 61.24.127 suggest that money damages against the trustee are warranted in part because the grantor cannot recover property sold to a bona fide purchaser. See RCW 61.24.127(2)(c) (noting claims for money damages do “not affect in any way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property”).
The sale occurred 161 days after originally scheduled. Because the trustee must be given at least five days’ notice, RCW 61.24.130(2), the owners had 36 days following the expiration of the 120 day period during which they could have sought to restrain an untimely sale.