FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] . Sligar v. Bartlett, 1996 OK 144, § 13, 916 P.2d 1383; Propst v. Alexander, 1995 OK 57, 18, 898 P.2d 141; Austin v. Cockings, 1994 OK 29, ¶¶ 9-10, 871 P.2d 33; Rein v. Patton, 1953 OK 117, 11 19-20, 208 Okla. 442, 257 P.2d 280; Harper v. Pratt, 1943 OK 281, ¶ 3, 193 Okla. 86, 141 P.2d 562.
. Rein v. Patton, see note 5, supra; Reyes v. Goss, 1951 OK 215, ¶ 11, 205 Okla. 140, 235 P.2d 950.
. Rein v. Patton, see note 5, supra; Harper v. Pratt, see note 5, supra.
. Sligar v. Bartlett, see note 5, supra; Propst v. Alexander, see note 5, supra.
. Title 12 0.8.2011 § 651 providing in pertinent part:
"A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact or law or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report, or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of the party:
... 2. Misconduct of the jury or a prevailing party ..."
. Title 12 0.$ 2011 § 2606(B) providing: