State v. McCuistion
[…] Due process requires that this procedure be narrowly tailored to meet the State’s interests, which means confining only *409those individuals who continue to be both mentally ill and dangerous. Because the SVP law, as amended, is not narrowly tailored to the State’s compelling interests, I would strike down the 2005 amendments as violative of substantive due process protections.

¶72 Because of the amendments’ severability clause, Laws of 2005, ch. 344, § 3, we should remand for the lower court to consider McCuistion’s petition under the pre-2005 show cause standard — that is, RCW 71.09.090 without subsection .090(4). The relevant provision, RCW 71.09.090(2)(c), reads:

If the court at the show cause hearing determines that either: (i) The state has failed to present prima facie evidence that the committed person continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator ... or (ii) probable cause exists to believe that the person’s condition has so changed that: (A) The person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator . . ., then the court shall set a hearing on either or both issues.

Without subsection .090(4)’s elaboration upon the phrase “so changed,” this provision allows for the full range of relevant evidence to prove that a committed person no longer meets the definition of an SVP. The evidence need not pertain to a permanent physiological or treatment-based change.12