UPON A REHEARING EN BANC
[…] . Code § 63.2-1516.1 provides that
[i]n all cases in which an alleged act of child abuse or neglect is also being criminally investigated by a law-enforcement agency, and the local department is conducting a joint investigation with a law-enforcement officer in regard to such an alleged act, no information in the possession of the local department from such joint investiga*298tion shall be released by the local department except as authorized by the investigating law-enforcement officer or his supervisor or the local attorney for the Commonwealth.
See also Code § 63.2-105(A) ("Persons having a legitimate interest in child-protective services records of local departments include ... attorneys for the Commonwealth.”).