Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] 9
Code § 63.2-1516.1 provides that
[i]n all cases in which an alleged act of child abuse or neglect is
also being criminally investigated by a law-enforcement agency,
and the local department is conducting a joint investigation with a
law-enforcement officer in regard to such an alleged act, no
information in the possession of the local department from such
joint investigation shall be released by the local department except
as authorized by the investigating law-enforcement officer or his
supervisor or the local attorney for the Commonwealth.
See also Code § 63.2-105(A) (“Persons having a legitimate interest in child-protective services
records of local departments include . . . attorneys for the Commonwealth.”).
- 21 -
the Commonwealth, and to take active steps to disclose any that existed to Tuma. Therefore,
beyond her initial duty to inquire about potentially exculpatory evidence in the possession of