whether the Commonwealth violated Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S.
[…] 31
felony convictions, likewise bears on the issue of
punishment.
At sentencing before the circuit court judge, defense
counsel argued that the sentencing guidelines for the
crimes for which the defendant was convicted ranged from a
total of five years, two months to thirteen years, one
month. At trial, the jury had reached a determination
that the combined sentence for the three convictions
should be 35 years, nearly three times the upper end of
the guidelines. The circuit court refused any reduction
in the sentence, specifically deferring to that jury
verdict. See Code § 19.2-298.01(A) ("In cases tried by a
jury, the jury shall not be presented any information
regarding sentencing guidelines.")
Given the severity of the punishment and the
potential for impeachment of the witnesses, the likelihood
of a different result, at least as to sentencing, is
sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome of the
proceeding. As explained by Judge Humphreys, writing for