recordings and transcripts of the victim’s statements, in violation of Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S.
[…] being raped by appellant, without the transcript denied him by the Commonwealth. Moreover,
absent the transcripts, counsel for appellant could not forcefully demonstrate and document to
the jury, by using those transcripts, those inconsistencies admitted by the Commonwealth and
later deemed “material” by the trial court. By analogy, if the Commonwealth possessed an
exculpatory photograph, does it suffice for the Commonwealth to disclose only a description of
what that photograph shows? Should not that photograph be produced, so a defendant may show
it to a jury.15
15
Code § 19.2-268.1 states in relevant part that: “A witness in a criminal case may be
cross-examined as to previous statements made by him [and] reduced into writing . . . .” This
dissent does not seek to reverse or limit our decision in Newton v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App.
433, 442, 512 S.E.2d 846, 850 (1999), where we held that Code § 19.2-268.1
was not intended to supplement the discovery provisions of Rule