FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Kimmer conceded this issue in his brief. “A denial of summary judgment does not establish the law of the case and is not directly appealable.” In re Rabens, 386 S.C. 469, 473, 688 S.E.2d 6026, 604 (Ct.App. 2010). Accordingly, we find Judge Hayes erred in this ruling.
B. Statute of Limitations
Wright argues the trial court erred in holding as a matter of law the statute of limitations had not run on Kimmer’s malpractice claim. We agree.
The statute of limitations for a legal malpractice action is three years. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) (2005) (stating *58the statute of limitations for “an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law” is three years); see also Berry v. McLeod, 328 S.C. 435, 444, 492 S.E.2d 794, 799 (Ct.App.1997) (finding section 15-3-530(5) provides a three-year statute of limitations for legal malpractice actions). The discovery rule applies in this action. See Kelly v.