State v. Jernigan
[…] Instructions, however, cannot change the statutory definition of voluntary manslaughter. The responsibility rests with the legislature. The homicide law in New Mexico should be revised to resolve the contradiction in the murder-manslaughter scheme.

Id. at 789.

{36} I am persuaded that we ought to recognize, as Professor Romero argues, the right to an instruction on voluntary manslaughter as a lesser included offense of second-degree murder in circumstances other than those in which the statutory definition of voluntary manslaughter has been satisfied. See generally NMSA 1978, § 30-2-3(A) (1994) (defining voluntary manslaughter as “manslaughter committed upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion”). I also agree that we ought to recognize the existence of the crime of attempted voluntary manslaughter and concur in the analysis within Section 11(B).

{37} I appreciate the careful way in which the Majority Opinion discusses the issue of preservation within Section 11(A).