Olsen v. Deschutes County
[…] Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 334 Or 367, 374, 50 P3d 1163 (2002). Thus, “when one statute deals with a subject in general terms and another deals with the same subject in a more minute and definite way, the two should be read together and harmonized, if possible, while giving effect to a consistent legislative policy.” State v. Guzek, 322 Or 245, 268, 906 P2d 272 (1995); see also ORS 174.020(2) (“When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.”). When the legislature enacted ORS 659.530 in 1989, it was keenly aware of ORS 659.035 and certainly would have been aware that a one-year statute of limitation governed other kinds of unlawful employment practices.