Olsen v. Deschutes County
[…] Here, according to defendant, it is undisputed that defendant is a covered employer under the provisions of ORS 656.017(1), that each plaintiff qualifies as a “subject worker” under ORS 656.027, and that each of the plaintiff’s injuries occurred during the course and scope of her respective employment with defendant. Plaintiffs respond that there is evidence that brings plaintiffs’ claims under ORS 656.156(2).14 That statute provides:

“If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury or death, the worker * * * may take under this chapter, and also have cause for action against the employer, as if such statutes had not been passed, for damages over the amount payable under those statutes.”

*47In plaintiffs’ view, ORS 656.156(2) saves their third, fourth, and fifth claims because “defendant knowingly exposed Plaintiffs and their co-workers to a violent individual experiencing delusional ramblings” and to HIV and hepatitis C without providing adequate protection.