In re J.B. et al., B323563
[…] its order regarding monitored visitation. We review both orders
for abuse of discretion. (In re Briana V. (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th
297, 311; In re D.P. (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1070.)
B. Substantial Evidence Supported the Juvenile Court’s
Assertion of Jurisdiction
1. Applicable Law
At the jurisdictional stage, the juvenile court must
determine by a preponderance of the evidence if a child is
described by section 300. (§ 355, subd. (a); Cynthia D. v. Superior
Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 242, 248.) The juvenile court here
asserted jurisdiction under subdivisions (a), (b)(1), and (j) of
section 300.
Subdivision (a) of section 300 authorizes juvenile court
jurisdiction in situations where “[t]he child has suffered, or there
15
is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical
harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s
parent or guardian.” (Ibid.) “ ‘Nonaccidental’ generally means a
parent or guardian ‘acted intentionally or willfully.’ ” (In re Cole
L., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 601, quoting In re R.T. (2017) 3
Cal.5th 622, 629.)
As relevant here, subdivision (b)(1) of section 300
authorizes dependency jurisdiction where, “The child has
suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer,
serious physical harm or illness, as a result of any of the
following: [¶] (A) The failure or inability of the child’s parent . . .
to adequately supervise or protect the child. [¶] (B) The willful
or negligent failure of the child’s parent . . . to adequately
supervise or protect the child from the conduct of the custodian
with whom the child has been left. [¶] . . . [¶] (D) The inability
of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the
parent’s . . . mental illness, developmental disability, or
substance abuse.” (Id., subd. (b)(1)(A), (B) & (D).)9
A child is subject to the juvenile court’s jurisdiction under
subdivision (j) of section 300 if “[t]he child’s sibling has been
abused or neglected, as defined in [other subdivisions of the
section], and there is a substantial risk that the child will be