In re J.B. CA2/1
[…] C. Father’s Challenge to the Juvenile Court’s Removal Order Fails Father challenges the juvenile court’s order removing the children from his custody. We conclude that substantial evidence supports the removal order. 1. The Applicable Law To remove a child from parental custody, the juvenile court must find by clear and convincing evidence that specified circumstances are present justifying such a disposition. (§ 361, subds. (c)(1) & (d).) Father was living with the children when DCFS filed the petition, and therefore subdivision (c) of section 361 applies. Under subdivision (c)(1) of section 361, removal from a parent is authorized when “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” The statute lists two specific alternatives which the juvenile court “shall consider” before removing a child from a parent’s custody: “(A) The option of removing an offending parent . . . from the home.