In re J.B. et al., B323563
[…] section 300. As discussed above, Father’s arguments that there
was no substantial evidence that his domestic violence put the
children at risk of harm lack merit.
C. Father’s Challenge to the Juvenile Court’s Removal
Order Fails
Father challenges the juvenile court’s order removing the
children from his custody. We conclude that substantial evidence
supports the removal order.
1. The Applicable Law
To remove a child from parental custody, the juvenile court
must find by clear and convincing evidence that specified
circumstances are present justifying such a disposition. (§ 361,
subds. (c)(1) & (d).) Father was living with the children when
DCFS filed the petition, and therefore subdivision (c) of section
361 applies. Under subdivision (c)(1) of section 361, removal
from a parent is authorized when “[t]here is or would be a
substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or
physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were
returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the
minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the
minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” The
statute lists two specific alternatives which the juvenile court
“shall consider” before removing a child from a parent’s custody:
“(A) The option of removing an offending parent . . . from the
home. [¶] (B) Allowing a nonoffending parent, guardian, or