In re J.B. CA2/1
[…] D. The Juvenile Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Ordering Father to Participate in a Domestic Violence Program Father challenges the juvenile court’s order requiring him to participate in a domestic violence program. We conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in making the order. A juvenile court may make “all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child.” (§ 362, subd. (a).) Section 362, subdivision (d) specifically authorizes a juvenile court to “direct any reasonable orders to the parents” of a dependent child “includ[ing] a direction to participate in a counseling or education program,” provided that the “program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by [s]ection 300.” (Ibid.)