In re J.B. CA2/1
[…] M.B. stated that Father had “hit [him] in the head a lot of times and it makes [him] cry because it hurts,” and that he was scared of Father “because he’s going to hit [him].” Mother reported that M.B. had difficulty with reading, and Father would hit him on the back of the head until he said a word correctly; Father would hit M.B. on the head with an open hand, and M.B. would cry each time he was hit. Such repeated abuse subjected M.B. to a risk of “serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally” by Father. (§ 300, subd. (a).) Section 300, subdivision (a) provides that “a court may find there is a substantial risk of serious future injury based on the manner in which a less serious injury was inflicted, a history of repeated inflictions of injuries on the child or the child’s siblings, or a combination of these and other actions by the parent or guardian that indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm.” Here, there was evidence of an ongoing pattern of physical abuse by Father against M.B. Father claims that his strikes did not leave marks, but he does admit that he hit M.B. in the head. Repeatedly hitting a child in the head can lead to injuries without leaving any marks.