In re J.B. CA2/1
[…] We review both orders for abuse of discretion. (In re Briana V. (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 297, 311; In re D.P. (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1070.) B. Substantial Evidence Supported the Juvenile Court’s Assertion of Jurisdiction 1. Applicable Law At the jurisdictional stage, the juvenile court must determine by a preponderance of the evidence if a child is described by section 300. (§ 355, subd. (a); Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 242, 248.) The juvenile court here asserted jurisdiction under subdivisions (a), (b)(1), and (j) of section 300. Subdivision (a) of section 300 authorizes juvenile court jurisdiction in situations where “[t]he child has suffered, or there 15 is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s parent or guardian.” (Ibid.) “ ‘Nonaccidental’ generally means a parent or guardian ‘acted intentionally or willfully.’ ” (In re Cole L., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 601, quoting In re R.T. (2017) 3 Cal.5th 622, 629.) As relevant here, subdivision (b)(1) of section 300 authorizes dependency jurisdiction where, “The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of any of the following: [¶] (A) The failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child. [¶] (B) The willful or negligent failure of the child’s parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child from the conduct of the custodian with whom the child has been left. [¶] . . . [¶] (D) The inability of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s . . . mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse.” (Id., subd.