In re J.B. et al., B323563
[…] of parents, which exists elsewhere in California civil and criminal
law, to discipline their children as long as the discipline is
genuinely disciplinary, is warranted by the circumstances, and is
reasonable (rather than excessive) in severity.” (In re D.M.,
supra, at p. 637.)
In re D.M. does not apply here for two basic reasons. First,
the holding of that case was based, in part, on the Legislature’s
decision to treat spanking differently from other types of physical
discipline. (In re D.M., supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at p. 640.) Thus,
subdivision (a) of section 300 provides that “ ‘serious physical
20
harm’ does not include reasonable and age-appropriate spanking
to the buttocks if there is no evidence of serious physical injury.”
Here, Father hit M.B. on the head, not the buttocks. Father does
not identify any case in which a court has concluded repeatedly
hitting a child in the head can constitute proper discipline.
Second, there is substantial evidence that Father’s blows to