In re J.B. et al., B323563
[…] failure “to adequately supervise or protect the child” within the
meaning of subdivision (b)(1)(A) of section 300. (In re T.V. (2013)
217 Cal.App.4th 126, 135; In re Heather A. (1996) 52 Cal.App.4th
183, 194.) The substantial evidence here that Father perpetrated
domestic violence against Mother and A.M. on May 26, 2022, and
that there was a significant risk of future domestic violence,
11 Father cites to another portion of the In re Drake M.
opinion in which the court addressed jurisdiction under what is
now subdivision (b)(1)(D) of section 300. (In re Drake M., supra,
211 Cal.App.4th at pp. 764-768.) That subdivision applies when
a parent or guardian is unable “to provide regular care for the
child due to the parent’s . . . substance abuse.” (§ 300, subd.
(b)(1)(D).) Although DCFS also asserted this ground for
jurisdiction in this case, we do not address it given our conclusion
that jurisdiction is supported under subdivision (b)(1)(A) of
section 300. Thus, we do not address the court’s holding in In re