In re J.B. CA2/1
[…] violence can support jurisdiction based on a parent’s failure “to adequately supervise or protect the child” within the meaning of subdivision (b)(1)(A) of section 300. (In re T.V. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 126, 135; In re Heather A. (1996) 52 Cal.App.4th 183, 194.) The substantial evidence here that Father perpetrated domestic violence against Mother and A.M. on May 26, 2022, and that there was a significant risk of future domestic violence, 11 Father cites to another portion of the In re Drake M. opinion in which the court addressed jurisdiction under what is now subdivision (b)(1)(D) of section 300. (In re Drake M., supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at pp. 764-768.) That subdivision applies when a parent or guardian is unable “to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s . . . substance abuse.” (§ 300, subd. (b)(1)(D).)